Skip to content

IP Subnet Calculator

Calculate network address, broadcast, host range, and subnet mask from CIDR notation

Filled in with example values. Change them to calculate your own.

CIDR Notation192.168.1.0/24
Subnet Mask255.255.255.0
Wildcard Mask0.0.0.255
Network Address192.168.1.0
Broadcast Address192.168.1.255
First Usable Host192.168.1.1
Last Usable Host192.168.1.254
Total Host Addresses256
Usable Host Addresses254

What is the Subnet Calculator?

Subnetting divides a large network into smaller, more manageable pieces. Every network administrator, IT student, or anyone working toward a networking certification needs to understand it. Working out subnet masks, network addresses, broadcast addresses, and usable host ranges by hand is tedious and error-prone. CalciHub's subnet calculator takes an IP address and a subnet mask (or CIDR notation) and returns everything you need: network address, broadcast address, valid host range, and number of usable hosts.

How Does It Work?

An IP address is a 32-bit number. A subnet mask specifies which bits belong to the network and which belong to individual hosts. Applying the mask to an IP via a bitwise AND operation gives you the network address.

Network Address = IP AND Subnet Mask

Broadcast Address = Network Address OR (NOT Subnet Mask)

Usable Hosts = 2^(host bits) - 2

• Network Address: first address in the subnet (not assignable to a host)

• Broadcast Address: last address in the subnet (not assignable to a host)

• Usable Hosts: all addresses between network and broadcast

• Host bits: the number of bits set to 0 in the subnet mask

How to Use CalciHub's Subnet Calculator

1. Enter the IP address (e.g., 192.168.1.100).

2. Enter the subnet mask in dotted decimal (e.g., 255.255.255.0) or CIDR notation (e.g., /24).

3. Click Calculate.

4. Review the output: network address, broadcast, first/last usable host, and total host count.

Tip: /24 gives you 254 usable hosts, /25 gives 126, /26 gives 62. Each step up in CIDR prefix cuts the host count roughly in half, useful for quickly estimating what prefix you need.

A Quick Example

A network administrator needs to subnet the range 192.168.10.0 with a /26 mask.

• IP: 192.168.10.0

• Subnet: /26 = 255.255.255.192

• Network Address: 192.168.10.0

• Broadcast Address: 192.168.10.63

• First Usable Host: 192.168.10.1

• Last Usable Host: 192.168.10.62

• Total Usable Hosts: 62

That gives a segment of 62 usable IPs, enough for a department of 50 devices with a bit of room to grow.

Frequently Asked Questions

They describe the same thing in different formats. 255.255.255.0 and /24 are equivalent—/24 just counts the number of consecutive 1-bits in the mask (24 in this case). CIDR is shorter and more common in modern networking.